It has additionally joined Trump in utilizing laughably weak supposed evidence to make the case. Particularly, it’s baselessly arguing that increases in voter turnout are an indication that one thing nefarious occurred.

RNC nationwide spokesperson Elizabeth Harrington has made quite a few false or deceptive claims since Election Day, groundlessly alleging that Democrats are attempting to steal the election and that Joe Biden can’t presumably have legitimately earned extra votes than Barack Obama. On Tuesday, her Twitter feed grew to become particularly absurd.

Harrington posted a sequence of tweets wherein she argued that the truth that Biden acquired extra votes in some staunchly Democratic city counties than Hillary Clinton did in 2016 is itself suggestive of fraud.

That is, frankly, ridiculous.

There isn’t any evidence of widespread fraud wherever within the nation, together with within the counties Harrington highlighted. Elevated voter participation isn’t an indication that one thing shady happened.

And Harrington was each cherry-picking and misusing knowledge — omitting numbers which can be inconvenient to her case, and inaccurately describing others.

1) Turnout was up nationally — in each Democratic-leaning and Republican-leaning states and counties.

In different phrases, there was nothing remotely uncommon about Biden rising his vote totals within the specific counties wherein Harrington pointedly talked about that Biden had improved on Clinton’s vote totals. As a result of extra folks voted on the whole, each for Biden and for Trump, Biden improved on Clinton’s vote totals in most of the nation — even in counties he misplaced handily.

Greater than 152 million votes had been counted within the 2020 election as of Tuesday, in line with the Prepare dinner Political Report. This incomplete Tuesday determine was already a rise of greater than 15 million votes from 2016.

2) Biden made greater share positive aspects in key suburban counties round Milwaukee and Detroit than he did within the city counties themselves.

Harrington famous that Biden had earned 9.8% extra votes in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, than Clinton did. However that is not exceptional in any respect; Biden made far greater positive aspects in some close by counties. In adjoining Waukesha County, a Republican-dominated suburban space west of Milwaukee that Trump carried in each 2016 and 2020, Biden earned about 31% extra votes than Clinton did (as of Tuesday; all totals might change earlier than they’re licensed). Biden additionally beat Clinton’s vote whole by about 31% in Ozaukee County, a Republican-dominated county north of Milwaukee.

In her thread, Harrington didn’t point out Biden’s efficiency in Waukesha or Ozaukee.

She did spotlight Biden’s 13% improve over Clinton’s vote whole in reliably Democratic Wayne County, Michigan, which incorporates Detroit — a metropolis that has been one of the central targets of Trump allies’ baseless fraud accusations. She didn’t, nevertheless, observe that Biden had improved by greater than 26%, as of Tuesday, over Clinton’s vote whole in adjoining Oakland County, a suburban county to the north that was carried by each Clinton and Biden however is extra politically divided than Wayne County. Equally, Harrington omitted the truth that Biden gained about 23% over Clinton’s whole in Monroe County to the quick south of Wayne County, which Trump carried in each elections.

3) Within the Detroit space, Trump’s improve in votes between 2020 and 2016 was really greater, in share phrases, than Biden’s improve.

Harrington desires folks to assume it’s suspicious that Biden received 13% extra votes than Clinton in Wayne County, Michigan. However Trump improved within the county by much more than Biden did: his 2020 whole was greater than 15% larger than his 2016 whole there.

Votes in New York and Illinois

This was not the top of Harrington’s dishonesty within the Twitter thread.

Attempting to bolster her argument that there was one thing suspicious about Biden’s efficiency in sure city counties, Harrington claimed that “these surges didn’t occur for Biden in different Dem strongholds” wherein she baselessly instructed vote-counting was extra truthful.

She then cited some instances wherein Biden supposedly received far fewer votes than Clinton. However these tweets, too, had been extremely deceptive — as a result of she was evaluating remaining 2016 vote totals for Clinton to partial 2020 vote totals for Biden.

Take Harrington’s tweet about Manhattan, New York. She posted a New York Occasions screenshot displaying Clinton’s 2016 vote whole there, 579,013, and a Occasions screenshot displaying Biden’s whole as 377,605. Citing these two numbers, she declared: “Biden LOST 201,408 votes.”

However Harrington’s personal tweet exhibits why this calculation is invalid. Within the 2020 screenshot she posted, the Occasions famous that its Manhattan figures on the time had been with simply “60% of estimated votes reported.” In different phrases, 1000’s and 1000’s of Manhattan votes had not but been added to Biden’s whole.

Harrington made the identical form of declare — “Biden LOST 104,827 votes”– about Queens, New York, which had simply 63% of estimated 2020 votes reported on the time of Harrington’s tweet.
And she or he additionally made the declare about Prepare dinner County, Illinois, the place Chicago is positioned, saying that “Biden LOST 228,630 votes” although the county had simply 78% of estimated 2020 votes reported.